Tattoo Statistics: How Many Canadians Have Tattoos?

About one in three Canadians has a tattoo, according to a 2024 national survey by Halifax-based Narrative Research. That’s up from about one in five in a 2011 Ipsos poll, although the two surveys used different methods.

Free consultation. No deposit yet.

Canadians with a tattoo, 2024

1 in 333% of Canadian adults have at least one tattoo.

Narrative Research with the Logit Group, 1,230 Canadian adults, March 2024

Line illustration of three raised arms with tattoos, drawn as the bars of a chart, beside a maple leaf

Below, we’ve gathered the most reliable survey data we could find on tattoos in Canada, the United States and Germany: who has them, how many, whether people regret them, and how attitudes are changing. Every figure links to its source.

About three-quarters of tattooed Canadians are happy with their tattoos.

32% of US adults have a tattoo (Pew Research Center, 2023).

About 1 in 5 people in Germany aged 14 and over had a tattoo in 2016.

Tattoos in Canada Today

Who has a tattoo in Canada
  • Women38%
  • Men28%

Narrative Research with the Logit Group, 1,230 Canadian adults, March 2024

How many tattoos, among tattooed CanadiansThe survey reported these two groups. More than a quarter have five or more.

31%have one tattoo

28%have five or more

Narrative Research with the Logit Group, 1,230 Canadian adults, March 2024

Narrative Research, working with the Logit Group, surveyed 1,230 Canadian adults online in March 2024. The survey found:

  • People in the Prairies are the most likely to have tattoos, while people in Ontario and Atlantic Canada are more likely to have tattoos that a long-sleeved top and pants would cover.
  • About three-quarters of tattooed Canadians say they’re happy with their tattoos, and very few want them removed.

Because it was an online panel, the survey doesn’t report a margin of error.

Neo-traditional colour tattoo of a rope-wrapped anchor over a compass star with a naval crown, forearm, Tattoo Lab, Halifax
Vivek Divine

Tattoos by Generation in Canada

Share of each generation with a tattoo
  • Millennials51%
  • Gen X43%
  • Gen Z35%Still young, so this share may grow
  • Baby boomers17%

Narrative Research with the Logit Group, 1,230 Canadian adults, March 2024

How Tattoo Rates Have Changed

Canadians with at least one tattoo
22%2011
33%2024

Ipsos 2011 and Narrative Research 2024. The two surveys used different methods, so read this as a trend, not an exact rise.

Canadians with a tattoo, by region, 2011The 2024 survey found the Prairies highest, but did not publish figures by region.
  • British Columbia28%
  • Quebec25%
  • Alberta23%
  • Atlantic Canada21%Nova Scotia’s region, and ours
  • Saskatchewan and Manitoba20%
  • Ontario19%

Ipsos for Global Television, 1,021 Canadians, December 2011

In December 2011, an Ipsos poll for Global Television of 1,021 Canadians found:

  • 11% of Canadians had more than one tattoo.
  • Women (24%) were slightly more likely than men (20%) to have one.
  • 36% of adults aged 18–34 had a tattoo, compared with 24% of those aged 35–54 and 8% of those 55 and older.
  • 10% of tattooed Canadians regretted a tattoo.

Comparing 22% in 2011 with 33% in 2024 suggests tattoos have become more common in Canada, but the surveys used different methods, so treat the change as a trend rather than an exact increase.

Tattoos in the United States

Share of US adults with a tattoo, by age
  • Under 3041%
  • 30 to 4946%
  • 50 to 6425%
  • 65 and older13%

Pew Research Center, 8,480 US adults, July 2023

Pew Research Center surveyed 8,480 US adults in July 2023:

32% of US adults have a tattoo, and 22% have more than one.

Women (38%) are more likely than men (27%) to have one.

69% of tattooed adults say honouring or remembering someone or something was a reason for at least one tattoo.

24% of tattooed adults have ever regretted getting a tattoo.

About 8 in 10 US adults say society has become more accepting of people with tattoos over the past 20 years.

Tattoos in Germany

A study in the German public health journal Bundesgesundheitsblatt analysed three nationally representative surveys (2003, 2009 and 2016). By 2016, about one in five people in Germany aged 14 and over had at least one tattoo, and tattoos were most common among adults aged 25–34. People with tattoos came from every education level.

Other German surveys have used different methods and found different figures, so it’s best to quote one survey at a time.

Tattoo Regret: What the Numbers Show

How many people regret a tattooMost people do not. About three quarters of tattooed Canadians say they are happy with theirs.
  • United States, 202324%Have ever regretted a tattoo
  • Canada, 201110%Regretted a tattoo, including 15% of those aged 18 to 34

Pew Research Center 2023 and Ipsos 2011

A 2023 survey of 3,033 US adults, published in the open-access journal Cureus, found regret was more likely for tattoos on the face, neck, hands, wrists or fingers, tattoos done because of peer pressure or while impaired, and tattoos that caused a side effect. Getting a tattoo in memory of someone was linked with no regret. It’s a single survey in a lighter-reviewed journal, so treat it as an early signal.

Planning your first piece? Read your first tattoo: what to expect.

Tattoos, Work and Self-Image

  • Employment: a study published in Human Relations in 2019, using US survey data, found no evidence that people with tattoos face an employment or wage penalty, although earlier research had found that hiring managers can view visible tattoos negatively.
  • Self-image: a small British study of 82 adults getting their first tattoo found lower appearance anxiety straight after tattooing, and higher body appreciation and self-esteem three weeks later. It was small and short, so more research is needed.
Sources (7)

Survey results depend on how and when each survey was run. We’ve linked every source so you can read the full methods.

Compiled by Tattoo Lab, a tattoo and piercing studio in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Tattoo Statistics Questions

What percentage of Canadians have tattoos?

About 33%, according to a 2024 Narrative Research survey of 1,230 Canadian adults.

Which generation has the most tattoos in Canada?

Millennials. In the 2024 Narrative Research survey, 51% of Canadian millennials had a tattoo, compared with 43% of Gen X, 35% of Gen Z and 17% of baby boomers.

Are tattoos more common among women or men?

Women, in recent surveys. In Canada, 38% of women and 28% of men have a tattoo (Narrative Research, 2024). In the US, the figures are 38% and 27% (Pew Research Center, 2023).

Do most people regret their tattoos?

No. About three-quarters of tattooed Canadians say they’re happy with their tattoos (Narrative Research, 2024), and 24% of tattooed US adults have ever regretted one (Pew Research Center, 2023).

How many Americans have tattoos?

32% of US adults have a tattoo, and 22% have more than one, according to Pew Research Center’s 2023 survey.

Do tattoos affect getting a job?

A 2019 study using US survey data found no evidence of an employment or wage penalty for people with tattoos, although some earlier research found hiring managers can view visible tattoos negatively.

Join the One in Three

Thinking about your first tattoo, or your fifth? Send us your idea and we’ll help you plan a piece you’ll be happy with for years.

Book a Piercing

Tell us which piercing you’d like

Book a Tattoo

Tell us about your tattoo idea

Planning a Tattoo?